200 % Free to Use
2500+ Restaurants
SMS Confirmation
Pay by Cash, Card, Pay Pal

Privacy Policy

  1. Under the Australian Privacy Principle OZ Food Hunter is responsible to protect your personal information.
    Our privacy policy is to collect, access and maintain complete security about your information.
  2. We are not responsible for any other websites under the privacy policy.
    We strongly advise you to review the website that you visit because www.ozfoodhunter.com.au may have links with other websites.

Using and disclosing your information

  1. We may use your personal information generally for marketing only if have given interest or approval.
  2. We may share your information who is providing services to OZ Food Hunter and also we may share with Marketing, logistics, technology support and
    payment gateway. We may share your information overseas with our service partners (including India, China, and New Zealand)
  3. Oz Food Hunter may use and disclose your personal information for purpose of providing goods and services that you requested.
  4. When you sign up or register with OZ FOOD HUNTER you approve to OZ FOOD HUNTER using your personal information such as your email addresses, for direct marketing use only. The direct marketing involves sending you specials and deals on a daily, weekly and monthly basis.
    You can stop receiving emails or direct marketing communication anytime. Our digital marketing team will  fulfil your requirement at any given point of time.

  5. OZ FOOD HUNTER will disclose your personal information for the purpose only which it was collected.

Safekeeping of your personal information

  1. OZ FOOD HUNTER takes serious steps to keep your personal information safe. When we no longer need your personal information we will  discard it in a safe manner.

Access and change of your personal information procedure

  1. We shall allow an individual access to the personal information and you can request any particular information access request by sending
    email to support@ozfoodhunter.com.au  or D2V Pty Ltd T/A OZ FOOD HUNTER, Shop 8, 53-57, The Esplanade, Cairns – 4870
  2. OZ FOOD HUNTER takes reasonable steps to correct your personal information to disclose under various circumstances.
    You may also write to us to request to correct your personal information.
  3. You have certain rights to access the personal information that we collected under the Australian Privacy act.
  4. If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Policy, about how we handled your personal policy, you can contact us by mentioning details as on above mentioned address. We will respond within a reasonable time after it is received.

Gathering of Personal Information

  1. OZ FOOD HUNTER may gather or collect the personal information for the use of conducting our online business and as online service provider.
    The personal information which we collect from you is the information you give us when you, Contact us, Sign up or register, Complete the transaction and Subscribe.
  2. If we collect information about an individual from someone OZ FOOD HUNTER will make sure that the individual is aware of that matter as per this policy.
  3. Mostly we will collect the information from individuals. On the process of information collection, we will explain why do we collect, what purpose
    do we use and where else do we use information in  different circumstances.
  4. We will collect the personal information from our website or during the transaction in our website, even if they are not customers of OZ FOOD HUNTER.
  5. When you open or visit OZ FOOD HUNTER website, we may use certain types of site management system and also may use cookies to improve our business services.
    By using the website, you agree to  this privacy policy, you allow to us a permission to place and store cookies on your browser.
    We may use the cookies to collect the following information :-
    • Your computer’s internet Protocol (IP) address;
    • Web pages visited and spent most of the time;
    • How you were referred to each web page;
    • Your computer browser type; and
    • Your computer (OS) Operating System;
  6.  The personal information which we will collect but not limited to;
    • Name;
    • Payment details;
    • Contact address (home or billing), contact number and email address; and
    • The other information which we will collect is at the time of transactions or payment process.                                         
  7. This policy might be revised every once in a while, as new elements are added to the site or the legislation changes. It would be ideal if you inquire intermittently for any updates. If you have any concerns or questions about the Privacy Policy of OzFoodHunter or might want to know more, please get in touch with us through "Contact Us" page on our site.

Give Your Feedback

Feedback